Program


AWASE 2017 PROGRAM  


Main program

May 3rd

Evening:   Welcome Reception


May 4th

8:45-9:00:    Opening (Zhiming Liu, etc.)

9:00-10:00:   Keynote Talk (Chair: Zhi Jin)

Jeffrey Kramer (Imperial College London, UK)
Architectures for Adaptation

10:30-11:30:   Session 1. Software Analysis and Test (Chair: Carlo Ghezzi)

Dong Jin Song (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Event Analytics

Jianjun Zhao (Kyushu University, Japan)
Detecting Cross-Language Clones through Mining Revision Histories

Yang Liu (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
Can we test better? Our attempts and lesson learned

11:30-12:00:    planning next meeting (steering committee)

12:00-13:30:    Lunch

13:30-14:30:    Session 2. Formal Method 1 (Chair: Ji Wang)

Guangdong Bai (Singapore Institute of Technology, Singapore)
Extracting Specification for Formal Analysis

Tsutomu Kobayashi (University of Tokyo, Japan)
Refactoring Refinement Structure of Formal Specification in Event-B

Liangze Yin (National University of Defense Technology, China) Scheduling Order Abstraction for Concurrency Verification

15:00-16:00:    Session 3. Software Adaptation (Chair: Shinichi Honiden)

Luciano Baresi (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
Software Product Lines as Means to Reason on and Manage Self-Adaptive Systems

Fuyuki Ishikawa (National Institute of Informatics (NII), Japan)
Position Talk: Two Approaches to SE for CPS - from Mathematics and from Applications

Kenji Tei (National Institute of Informatics (NII), Japan)
Learning Environment Model at Runtime for Self-Adaptive Systems

16:30-17:30:    Section 4. Formal Method 2 (Chair: Yijun Yu)

Thiago Viana (Open University, UK)
Managing Conflicting Resource-based Requirements in Systems of Systems

Zhenbang Chen (National University of Defense Technology, China)
Regular Property Verification of Java Programs

Paul Harvey (National Institute of Informatics, NII, Japan)
Hiding Formal Techniques behind the Compiler for Simpler Programming

19:00: Banquet


May 5th

8:30-9:30:   Session 5. CPS & Systems of Systems (Chair: Zhenjiang Hu)

Zhiming Liu (Southwest University, China)
Cyber-Physical Systems Development by Contract

Sun Jun (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore)
Challenges and Opportunities in Analyzing Cyber-Physical Systems

Amel Bennaceur (Open University, UK)
Mediator Synthesis for Cyber-Physical Systems

10:00-11:00:  Session 6. Software Analysis and Software Safety (Jin Song Dong)

Minghui Zhou (Peking University, China
Software Digital Archeology

Tao Wang (National University of Defense Technology, China)
OSSEAN - A crowd-based open source software retrieving and analyzing platform

  Yijun Yu (Open University,UK)
Software Engineering for Aviation Safety

11:30-12:30:   Session 7. Software Maintenance/Evolution (Chair: Luciano Baresi)

Xiaoxin Ma (Nanjing University, China)
Dynamic Update of Java Programs Made Easy and Efficient

Qiuchi Li (Open University, UK)
Deep Learning for Software Maintenance

Haiyan Zhao (Peking University, China)
Goal-Oriented Adaptation

12:30-13:30:    Lunch

13:30-14:30:    Session 8. Privacy and Security (Chair: Jun Sun)

Mahmoud Barhamgi (Claude Bernard Lyon University)
Engineering User-Centric Privacy

Nobukazu Yoshioka (National Institute of Informatics, NII, Japan)
Transparency of adaptation security and privacy

Jesus Galan (Lero, Ireland)
Software Engineering for Compliance and Multi-Level Security

15:00-16:00:    Session 9. Software Development/Synthesis (Chair: Yu Huang)

Naoyasu Ubayashi (Kyushu University, Japan)
Modular Software Development for Dealing with Uncertainty

Christos Tsigkanos (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
Run-time verification and planning for Cyber-Physical Spaces

Zhenjiang Hu (National Institute of Informatics (NII), Japan)
Programming Derivatives -- Towards Change-Oriented Programming

16:00-16:30:    Closing (Hong Mei, Shinichi Honiden)  

Yangzi Cruise Trip

If you are interested in a Yangzi Cruise Trip,please click the link below to find the information.

Browse online

Download